Schedule

30 June 2020

Deadline for sending the applications to the Competition

25 July 2020

Publication of a list of candidates who entered the competition

26 October 2020

Arrival of participants. Organization and planning.

26 October 2020 // Maison de la Musique + ONLiNE Streaming // 8 PM

Inauguration concert given by Martha Argerich, Janusz Olejniczak, Alexis Golovine and Akiko Ebi at Maison de la Musique.

27 October 2020

All the auditions will be held at the Maison de la Musique

IIIrd Category (15-18 yrs old)
11:30 – 13:15 AM – Piano trials in the concert hall // Each participant will have 20 minutes to try the piano out
13:15 Official opening of the auditions
13:30 – 15:30 – auditions of the 1st group:

  1. Aron Alakmeh (13:30)
  2. Krzysztof Wiercinski (14:00)
  3. Théotime Gillot (14:30)
  4. Eva Gevorgyan (15:00)

15:30-16:30 // Piano trials in the concert hall for the 2nd group of the IIIrd category // Each participant will have 20 minutes to try the piano out

16:40 – 17:30
auditions of the 2nd group:

  1. Zen Matsuzaki (16:40)
  2. Eryk Parchański (17:10)
  3. Mikolaj Seroka (17:30)

28 October 2020

IInd day of the auditions

Ist Category (7-12)
11:30 – 13:15 AM – Piano trials in the concert hall // Each participant will have 20 minutes to try the piano out
13:30 – 14:30 – auditions of the 1st group:

  1. Emma Guercio (13:30)
  2. Léo Hoang (13:45)
  3. Ryan Huang (14:00)
  4. Lucille Raynal (14:15)
  5. Maria Belokopytova (14:30)

IInd Category (12-15 yrs old)
14:30 – 15:30 Piano trials in the concert hall // Each participant will have 20 minutes to try the piano out
15:45 – 16:45 – auditions of the 1st group:

  1. Egor Sidorov (15:45)
  2. Dawid Walega (16:15)
  3. Maxim Francesco Zoni (16:45)

18:00 – Announcement of the competition results

20:00 – Ceremony of the Prize Winners and Laurets
PRIZE WINNERS CONCERT (ONLiNE Streaming)
Main prizes have been funded by Madame Grażyna Kulczyk, the patron of Museum Susch in Switzerland.

Second and third prizes have been funded by the City of Martigny.

Institut Frédéric Chopin en Suisse have co-organized with the Fryderyk Chopin Institute in Warsaw special prizes for the laurets of the competition, among them a concert tour in Poland and special recitals in the house, where Chopin was born (Żelazowa Wola).

Prize winners will be invited to take part in the annually-organized renowned masterclasses in the Radziejowice palace in Poland and to perform at the Riviera festival in Switzerland.

April 2021

Nelson Freire recital at the Gianadda Foundation in Martigny